Development of Computer Software for Analyzing Growth Curve Date.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTAKI Megu  Hiroshima University, Dep.of Environmetrics and Biometrics, RIRBM,Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (20110463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOU Hiroshi  Nippon Electronic Company, Chief, 情報メディア研究所, 課長
SATOH Kenichi  Hiroshima University, Dep.of Environmetrics and Biometrics, RIRBM,Research Assoc, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (30284219)
KANDA Takashi  Hiroshima Institute for Technology, Dep.of Environmental Science, Professor, 環境学部, 教授 (40098679)
FUJIKOSHI Yasunori  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40033849)
新田 裕史  国立環境研究所, 主任研究員 (40156138)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGrowth curve model / Mixed effect model / Random coefficient regression / Covariance structure / Extended MANOVA / 混合効果モデル / 共分散構造 / ウィンドウズ対応 / 多項式モデル
Research Abstract
Fujikoshi and Satoh derived the maximum likelihood estimates of unknown parameters under the extended growth curve model with a balanced design, and studied the several statistical properties. They developed new methods for model selection with corrected versions of AIC and C,and proved that those methods have good small sample properties (Fujikoshi and Satoh, Hiroshima Mathematical J.26,1996, Biometrika in press, J.Multivariate Analysis, in press).
Kanda and Seo studied a multiple comparison by original of generalizing the Multivariate Analysis of Variance model with, a positive definite, serial, and uniform covariance structures. They gave the simultaneous confidence intervals using modified second approximation procedure. They also derived the asymptotic expansions for the joint probability of bivariate Hotelling T^2-type variates under the model with the covariance structures (J.Japan Statistical Society 26,1996).
Cooperating with Satoh and Katou, Ohtaki developed a package of computer programs referred to as Growth2 (Ver.3.2) which is applicable to the growth curve data with the unbalanced design. The algorithm used is based on the result of expanded version of the theory due to Vonesh&Carter (1984) which needs not any iteration in the estimating procedure, and is applicable to the cases where linear restriction exists in the mean parameters. In the programming, Fortran77 and Pascal were used for a numeric processing, and Delphi (Ver.2.0J) was also used for constructing the graphic user interface, which improves the operativeness of the program (Proc.of the Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine 37,1996).