Implementing Visual Programming Environment for Rewriting Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Yasuyoshi (1996-1997)  Dept.of Engineering Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10023079)
坂部 俊樹 (1995)  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (60111829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Nobuo  Dept.of Engineering Nagoya Univ., Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10273286)
YUEN Shoji  Dept.of Engineering Nagoya Univ., Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (70230612)
SAKAI Masahiko  Dept.of Engineering Nagoya Univ., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50215597)
SAKABE Toshiki  Dept.of Engineering Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60111829)
馮 速  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (90262881)
稲垣 康善  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (10023079)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsterm rewriting system / rewriting computation / process algebra / visual support environment / programming environment / functional language / computational model / algebraic programming / 書換え計算 / 視覚化 / 並行計算 / プログラム変換 / 項書換え系 / 実時間並行計算 / 検証 / 代数的仕様 / 帰納的定理 / 被覆集合帰納法
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a visualization technique of rewriting computation and an analysis method for parallel computation. By using them, we implement a unified visual support environment for programming of rewriting computation. Additionally, we studied about program verification, visualization and user interfaces for further development. The following results were obtained ;
1. Meta-Language for manipulating rewriting computation
We propose Dinamic Term Rewriting Calculus (DTRC) to enable formal description of program transformation and program verification. We also proposed Term Set Rewriting Systems (TSRS) to extend completion algorithm.
2. Visualization method for rewriting computation
Programming environment TERSE provides various kinds of visualization to support analysis, verification and transformation of Term Rewriting Systems. Currently five sorts of visual viewers are implemented in TERSE.
3. Visual Interface for parallel rewriting computation and its implementation
WE develop a visual environment for communicating processes with a visual graph of labeled transitions systems (LTS). The debugger accepts a pair of LTS's where the one is a specification and the other is an implementation. The system cases the development of correct communicating processes efficiently.