Japanese Character (Kanji) Learning Assistance Tool with Telecommunication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hirofumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human Informatics, Professor, 大学院人間情報学研究科, 教授 (40178504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Masahiro  Nagoya University, School of Education, Research Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (40242789)
TONOIKE Toshiyuki  Nagoya University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (80180157)
HATTA Takeshi  Nagoya University, School of Informatics and Sciences, Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (80030469)
MIWA Kazuhisa  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human Informatics, Associate Professor, 大学院人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (90219832)
KAKEHI Kazuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human Informatics, Professor, 大学院人間情報学研究科, 教授 (90262930)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKanji / learning / support / radical / 支援 / 漢字 / CAI / マルチメディア
Research Abstract
In this project, we aimed at developping a support tool of Kanji learning, which is available to access via internet. We have analyzed the structure of Kanji in the JIS norm, and made the data-base table of radical-combination of Kanji. Based on the table, we consider some factors affecting the level of difficulty in a learning-assistance game "Do Now", which is designed to focus the learner's attention on the role of radicals in Kanji characters. In particular we differentiate "characteristics of radicals" from "characteristics of arrangements of radicals", and stress that both aspects are important in controlling the level of difficulty in "Do Now". Some other factors for adjusting the level of difficulty in the game are also discussed.