Project/Area Number |
07558047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Takashi Kyoto University, Dept.of Electronics and Communication, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10109035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASADA Naoki Hiroshima City University, Dept.of Intelligent Systems, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (10167885)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Multi-Focus Camera / 3D Range Sensing / Integration of Multiple Images / Real Time Range Finder / 3D Range Image / Appearance Sphere Camera / Coded Apperture / Omni-Directional Panoramic Image / 多重フォーカス画像 / 実時間距離計測 / ぼけモデル / 画像計測 / エッジ抽出 / 多重偏光カラー画像 / 光源スペクトル推測 / 鏡面反射光 |
Research Abstract |
Integration of multiple images taken by systematically varying a camera parameter (e.g.iris, focus, shutter speed, view direction and so on) allows us to extract the reliable scence information which cannot or hardly be obtained from a single image. In this study, we developer high precision versatile camera systems based on this idea. The results of the study can be summarized as follow : 1.Development of a computer controlable lens system whose iris, focus, and zoom can be accurately modified. With this lens system, we can obtain multi-iris, multi-focus, and multi-zoom images. 2.Development of algorithms to extract high precision color information from multi-iris images and 3D range data from multi-focus images. 3.Development of a multi-focus camera by modifying a commercial 3CCD video camera, Using this camera, three images taken with different focus values can be obtained at video rate. 4.Development of an algorithm to measure 3D depth data from three defocused images taken by the multi-focus camera. 5.Introduction of a coded apperture into the multi-focus camera, which allows us to measure 3D depth of textured surfaces and to recover an image completely focused over its visual field. 6.Development of a fixed viewpoint pan-tilt camera system, whose projaction center is kept fixed against camera rotations. 7.Development of versatile and fast algorithums to generate various types of ominidirectional panoramic images using the above camera.