A Fundamental Study on Information and Communication Control Techniques for Physically Disabled Subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Shunji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10034399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOHI Tadashi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00243600)
MITANI Kihachirou  Hiroshima Information Symphony, Past President (research stuff), 相談役(研究部門担当
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPointing Operation / Physically Disabled Persons / Information and Communication / Checkpoint / Backup / Software / System Development / Reliability / アクセス環境 / バックアップ作業 / アクセス機器 / 障害効果 / 確率 / 統計 / ポインティング実験 / 分散分析 / ヒューマンエラー / パイロット実験 / リンク解析
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the pointing operation by physically disabled subjects and evaluated the factors affecting their usabilities. The factors were statistically examined and compared with those by abled subjects. Finally, we arranged results obtained in the experiment and proposed guidelines to improve the access circumstance to computers for physically disabled persons.
Also, in order to develop the database management system, which is easy to use for physically disabled subjects, we analyzied some optimal checkpoint strategies for unreliable file systems. Moreover, we proposed new techniques to assess software products in testing phase. It was shown that those results are useful for many physically disabled persons.