| Project/Area Number |
07558051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARIKAWA Setsuo KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Department of Informatics, Professor, 大学院システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (40037221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Hitoshi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70232551)
TAKEDA Masayuki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineer, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50216909)
SHINOHARA Ayumi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineer, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (00226151)
SHINOHARA Takeshi Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science & System Engineering, 情報工学部, 教授 (60154225)
MATSUO Fumihiro KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineer, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (80037845)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | text database / pattern matching algorithm / information retrieval / machine learning / semantic processing / knowledge acquisition / picture pattern / テキストデーターベース |
| Research Abstract |
The goal of this project is to develop a new type text database management system which exploits techniques of pattern matching and machine learning. We completed the project successfully with the following results achieved in this year. (1) We implemented and evaluated an intelligent full-text processing system. (2) We developed efficient pattern matching algorithms in compressed texts for several compression methods. (3) We presented the above algorithms at conference of Combinatorial Pattern Matching (CPM97) in Denmark at June 1997, and discussed them with experts in this research area. (4) We developed an efficient pattern matching algorithm which deals with pictures and wildcards. (5) We developed learning system for text processing and then incorporated it into the system of (1).