動画像ライブラリ・システムの開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Science Information Systems
Principal Investigator
HHASHIZUME Hiromichi  HHASHIZUME,Hiromichi, 研究開発部, 助教授 (40172853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Akiko  AIZAWA,Akiko, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90222447)
TAKASU Atsuhiro  TAKASU,Atsuhiro, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90216648)
ADACHI Jun  ADACHI,Jun, 研究開発部, 教授 (80143551)
KAWAKAMI Itaru  SONY, Work Station Operation Department
SATOH Shin'ichi  SATOH,Shin'ichi, 研究開発部, 助手 (90249938)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDatabase / Multimedia Database / Video on Demand / 画像データベース / コンピュータ・ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In 1995-1996 as the last year of this research we focused on creating a source video using the video edit system introduced last year, and bring it into the video server system for remote lecture experiment. The videos we made were introduction of NACSIS researches, introduction of library usages and introduction of computer science. Another is under the edition as of writing of this report. We convert the source videos into MPEG format, register them on the video server, developed the query system for the videos and made transmission experiment within the building LAN as well as remote transfer using ATM.
We also started the study of high level multi-media database system using computer graphics and virtual reality technology along with the video distribution systems : we plan to present it in the autumn conference of electronic library studies, 1997.
We achieved the planed goals as the design issues of large scale video storage system, information retrieval methods, video transfer methods and service methods.