Reinforcement of Program Package ILAS for Seismic Examination of Lifelines and Its Application to Main Cities Considering Regional Differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hideji  Saitama Univ., Civil Engrg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50125887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masayuki  Tokyo Electric Power Service Co., Ltd., 技術開発本部, 課長
NODA Shigeru  Tottori Univ., Social Systems Engrg., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135532)
MOGI Hidenori  Saitama Univ., Civil Engrg., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80261882)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLifeline / Pipes / Restoration / Earthquake / Earthquake Engineering / Underground Structures / Serviceability / Program / ネットワーク / プログラム / 震害 / 都市基盤
Research Abstract
The computer program ILAS (Intergrated Lifeline Analysis System) has been developed and reinforced for lifeline engineers. The ILAS is basically a program designed for analyzing earthquake risk in lifeline systems, and it includes many of the methods and algorithms for calculations proposed by researchers. The program. ILAS.is written in FORTRAN IV.and is composed of eight parts. (1) estimation of physical damage to each component of a lifeline system due to earthquake ; (2) seismic risk analysis on system connectiyity ; (3) seismic risk analysis on systemserviceability ; (4) sensitivity analysis and importance measures ; (5) simulation of restoration process.and proper disposition of personnel ; (6) inter-chain effect of lifeline systems ; (7) modeling of subordinate systems ; and (8) graphic representation. The program is applied to several example cities.