Project/Area Number |
07558057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAURA Masaru Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMORI Masayoshi Snow Measures Research Institute, Fukui Gorvernment, Vice-director, 次長
FUKAZAWA Daisuke Niigata Institute of Technology, Professor, 教授 (40113401)
MIYAJIMA Masakatsu ditto., Graduate school of Natural Sci.and Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70143881)
TAKAYAMA Jun-ichi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90126590)
KIMATA Noboru Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026166)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | snow disaster / risk evaluation / the aged / snow removal / 雪害軽減 / なだれ / 雪処理 |
Research Abstract |
The results obtained in the study are summarized as follows : (1) We investigated the actual conditions of life environmental obstacles caused by torrential snow drift, and discussed how to reduce snow disasters. (2) A study of regional snow risk evaluation should be done with an emphasis on the sequence of disaster. We constructed a risk evaluation method considering uncertainly of snow drift, and compared the evaluation results with the actual snow damage data. (3) We applied the Neural Computing technique to the prediction of the depth of snow deposit, and the predicted results were in a good agreement with the observed data. (4) In order to consider social environment and urban planning in the aged, the rearrangment of infrastructure concerning the change of lifestyle structure was investigated. (5) The policy of snow disaster reduction by the local city's government or the agreement of the people was analyzed considering the aging society in future. (6) We investigated the actual conditions of snow removal on the roof or in the street at the front of the house. (7) From the viewpoint of meteorological, geographical and social environment, mitigation of disaster in an earthquake in snow area was also discussed.