SHORT-TERM PREDICTION OF RAINFALL BY RADAR DATA AND CONSTRUCTION OF FLOOD WARNING SYSTEM IN URBAN AREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masato  NAGASAKI UNIV., FAC.ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10026263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Wataru  NAGASAKI UNIV., FAC.ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (20253635)
NAKAMURA Takehiro  NAGASAKI UNIV., FAC.ENVIR.SCI., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 環境科学部, 助教授 (70039692)
INOUE Kazuya  KYOTO UNIV., DISASTER PREVENTION RES.INST., PROFESSOR, 防災研究所, 教授 (50026126)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsshort-term prediction / RADAR data of rainfall / FRICS data / neural network / integrated management / flood analysis / urban storm drainage / warning sysytem / 被圧・不圧の下水道流解析 / GISデータ / 降雨-流出解析 / physically-based model
Research Abstract
Research has been carried out in order to complete the following matters : (1) construction of warning system by RADAR data. (2) precise estimation of runoff considering the urban facilities for storm drainage, and (3) development of refuge system based on integrated management of river and watershed. These kinds of matters surely support the sound and sustainable development of our life.
Attainning the above-mentioned purpose, short-term prediction of rainfall using the RADAR data distributed by the Foundationn of River & Basin Integrated Communications (FRICS) has been discussed, enthusiastically. Based on the results, it becomes clear that neural network scheme is available for precisely predicting the rainfall movement, even though identification of model parameter becomes necessary in order to instruct its system. Next, development of the physically based rainfall-runoff model has been aimed to perform the integrated management of water at urban area. Namely, importance of knowledge-based information system has been emphasized for an appropriate dissemination of disaster prevention and/or mitigation.
Finally, some efforts have been devoted to make available the above-mentioned matters. It was usual that several kinds of informations for disaster prevention and/or mitigation was stored by means of books and reports, but their effects on warning are not so effective due to the restriction of its currency. Then, how to establish the available warning system for disaster and also how to construct the database of information have been discussed. In addition, report of these studies has been published and delivered to the relevant organizations.