Project/Area Number |
07558062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
CHO Teruji Univ.Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (80171958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Keiji SII,Development of Semiconductor Processes, Researcher, 技術本部, 開発研究員
SAITOH Yutaka SII,Development of Semiconductor Processes, Senior Researcher, 技術本部, 開発課長
TANAKA Shigetoshi Fukui National College of Technology, President, Professor, 教授 校長 (20025240)
MAEZAWA Hideki National Institute of High Energy Physics, Photon Factory, Professor, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (40150015)
HIRATA Mafumi Univ.Tsukuba, Plasma Research Center/Insti.Physics, Assistant Prof., 物理学系, 講師 (70222247)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | X-ray Detector / Semiconductor Detector / Semiconductor X-ray Response / X-ray Response Theory / Multilayr X-ray Detector / Plasma X-ray Diagnostics / Synchrotron Radiation Monitor / X-ray Tomography / 国際協力 |
Research Abstract |
Our newly proposed theory on the x-ray-energy response of semiconductor detectors is applied for the fabrication of new multi-layr semiconductor x-ray detectors ; this theory is characterized by a three-dimensional diffusion effect of x-ray-produced charges on output signals. Also, this finding significantly modifies the evaluated values of plasma-electron temperatures Te deduced from the conventional theory in textbooks and the recent MIT theory. Our theory is extended so as to analyze multichannel semiconductor array data. These results are successfully applied to fabricate the above-described upgraded high-energy-sensitive and temporally energy-resolved x-ray detectors. These detectors are now installed in GAMMA 10 tandem mirror plasma confining device ; the significant high-energy-sensitive properties provide useful data including relativistic high-electron-temperature observations in the form of tomographically reconstructed spatial distributions. These new multi-layr detectors show reliable one-shot plasma temperature observations using the output signal ratio from each detector layr. The analyzed temperatures using only one plasma shot are consistently confirmed by a conventionally utilized NaI (T1) x-ray detector using 60 shots. This indicates the usefulness of the newly developed multilayr detector for difficult observations of poorly reproducible phenomena including ELMs, internal disruptions, and the other stability-indication signals.