Practical development of automatic continuous fullerene arc-producer with carbon-chip material introducing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIENO Tetsu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Dept. Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50173993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hideaki  Daia Vacuum Co.Head of department, 装置開発推進部, 部長(研究員)
ASANO Tsutomu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Dept.Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10021940)
SAKURAI Atsushi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Dept.Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70021938)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFullerene production / Arc discharge / Material injection / Endohedral metallofullerene / Magnetic field / Chip type carbon material / Automatic continuous production / 大量生産 / フラーレン / 塊状炭素 / 自己組織化 / C_<60>
Research Abstract
1) A JxB arc jet fullerene continuous producer with chip-type carbon material introducing system is developed. In a Crucible type anode, chip type carbon is filled up and is supplied by dropping from carbon material stock when it is consumed. By a comparation method, the arc condition is automatically controlled (maximum discharge current is 300 A). By applying steady-state magnetic field, arc plasma including carbon vapor is jetted out by JxB arc jet force, which increase fullerene production rate seriously (about 7 times).
2) By using this machine, carbon soot is produced at 10 g/h for the discharge current of 200 A.C_<60> content is about 10-20 W%. C_<70> content is about 2-4 W%. Higher fullerene (C_<76>, C_<78>, C_<82>, C_<84>) contents is about 0.2 W%.
3) Lanthanum endohedral metallofullerenes are produced by this machine with carbon-La_2O_3 composite chip and mixture of carbon chip and La_2O_3 powder. Production of LaC_X (x=60,62,64, ...) is confirmed by the laser desorption time-of-flight mass spectrometer. By the Soxhelet method, LaC_X (x=72,74,76, ...) are extracted. LaC_<60> and LaC_<70> are also extracted by low-temperature ultrasonic extraction method, which are not stable in hot organic solvent. La@C_<82> content in the soot is bout 0.2 W%.
4) From this study, revolver type fullerene automatic producer is developed. It is manufactured and started to cell by Daia Vacuum company in Japan.