Development of a Synthesis Method for Tailored-Particles using the Coulomb Crystal Formation Process in Reactive Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Kunihide  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40027925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUTA Toshiaki  SAMCO International Inc., R & D Center, Director, R&Dセンター, センター長
HAYASHI Yasuaki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prof, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30243116)
YASAKA Yasuyoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30109037)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDusty Plasma / Coulomb Crystal / Liquid-to-Solid Phase Transition / Mie-Scattering Ellipsometry / Layred-Structure Particles / クーロン結晶 / メタンガス / エチレンガス / 微粒子成長過程 / マスマニピュレーション
Research Abstract
A series of study for establishing a method to synthesize tailored particles and collect them efficiently has been carried out by utilizing the phenomenon of Coulomb solidification of negatively charged particles in a plasma. Firstly, for the study of the production and growth processes of particles, the source hydrocarbon gases, the operating pressure, and the RF input power have been systematically changed. The charged density on a particle and the force between the particles have been estimated from the measured plasma parameters by microwave interferometer etc. The number density and the growth rate of trapped particles have also been monitored by the Mie-scattering ellipsometry (MSE) technique which has been developed by ourselves. From the video monitoring, the alignment of randomly distributed particles into a body centered cubic structure, and then into a closely packed hexagonal lattice structure has been observed. Based on these data the solidification condition has been argued using the estimated Coulomb coupling parameter.
The particles grown under such a condition have been proved to be almost perfectly spherical and the size dispersion is very small by the MSE analysis, which is consistent with the SEM observation. The synthesis of tailored particles with layred structure is being studied e.g.by switching the source gas from methane to silane as well as the method of the theoretical formulation of the MSR data for particles with the layred structure.