Development of Beam Monitoring Materials for 2-dimensional Beam-lntensity Monitoring of High lntensity Beams.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Katsunori  Tohoku Univ., Dept of Quantum Science & Energy Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70005940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Takemi  Nuclear Fuel Industries, LTD., General Manager, 東海製造所, 部長
ISHII Keizo  Tohoku Univ., Dept of Quantum Science & Energy Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00134065)
SATOU Manabu  Tohoku Univ., Dept of Quantum Science & Energy Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40226006)
HASEGAWA Akira  Tohoku Univ., Dept of Quantum Science & Energy Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80241545)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBeam Monitoring / Ion-Beam Applications / Irradiation Induced Photon Emission / Oxide Dispersion Alloys / イオン衝撃発光 / イオンビーム / ビームモニタ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop beam-monitoring materials for 2-dimensional beam monitoring using ion-beam irradiation induced photon emission from oxide materials. In the monolithic ceramics such as alumina and silica plates which are used for conventional beam monitoring, photon emission by high intensity beam saturates and beam profiles can not be observed and the plates brakes by thermal stress by the beam heating. Beam monitoring materials which were developed by this project overcome these weak points of these ceramics types of monitoring materials. Characteristic point of this research project is applying oxide-ceramic powder dispersion metals to beam monitoring materials. In this monitoring materials, base metal such as copper and aluminum takes parts of cooling and mechanical strength for thermal stress, dispersion ceramic powder take a part of beam-monitoring. This report describes fabrication methods of these monitoring materials, estimation of photo-emission behavior during high-intensity ion-beam irradiation and heat resistance. The summaries of the report are as follows ;
Oxide dispersion metals for beam monitoring were fabricated by powder metallurgy method. Ion beam-irradiation response was estimated by helium-ion beam using a dynamitron accelerator at Tohoku University. Effects of oxide types, the contents of oxide powders, the size of powders and base metals on photon emission behavior, heat resistance and workability were studied. Based on these results showed that Cu containing 2 to 5% alumina alloys were the most appropriate to 2-dimensional beam-monitoring for high-intensity beams. Fixing the alloy on a water cooling stage, temperature increase by beam-heating were not observed and 2D beam profile could be observed even under beam-loading of 13MW/m2. Based on these results and discussion, the material design concepts and basic conditions for fabrication of beam-monitoring materials were obtained.