| Project/Area Number |
07558068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Masaharu Univ of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (00010976)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Isao Electro.Technical Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
KATAOKA Masaki JAERI,Advanced Res, Center, Chef Researcher, 先端基礎研究センター, 主任研究員
KURAKADO Masahiko Shinnittetsu, Advavced Res.Ins, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
ISOZUMI Yasuto Kyoto Univ.School of Engineering, Professor, アイソトープセンター, 教授 (50027603)
ISHIBASHI Kenji Kyushu Univ.Radio Isotope Center, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (00159766)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Super Couducting / Radiation Spectrometer / Resolution / TES / Nb Type Device / Parallel device / Low noise Pre.Amp. / SPring8 / 超伝導ジュセフソン素子 / エックス線スペクトロメータ / 放射光装置 / ニオブ系超伝導素子 / 生成再結合雑音 / 検出器固有雑音 / 信号生成メカニズム / フォノン拡散 / ジョセフソン接合素子 / エックス線検出器 |
| Research Abstract |
For the nuclear radiation detectors using Super Conducting Tunnel Junction (SIJ) Device, the best research efforts have been paid according to those ability possible in the developing time, while the other principle of radiation. detection using super conducting phenomena, that is TES, has been developed in the end of this research periods. The research results are written in an itemized way. (1) The world record for Nb, Josephson Junction Device was obtained, that is the FWMM of 66KeV for Fe-55 X-ray of 5.4KeV. (2) Some new devices have been tried to develop especially in ETL, that is unhappy to be failed to obtain the world record FWIIM.Demonstration experiment has been made in the Synchrotron facility of SPring8. (3) Nb STJ has been applied in the parallel mode to increase the efficiency and size. Then it is completed while the FWMM a little worse. (4) The specifications of performance has been made for the Nb STJ dctections, the present goal for this detector has been clarified.