Research and development of highly equipped experimental technique for materials in light water reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Chiken  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Yoshito  Miyazaki University, Faculty of engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (20038558)
YASUDA Kazuhiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of engineering, reseach associate, 工学部, 助手 (80253491)
SHIIYAMA Kenichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of engineering, reseach associate, 工学部, 助手 (30243900)
稲垣 正寿  (株)日立製作所, 日立研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsradiation damage / mechanical property / handness / zirconium alloy / dislocation loop / oxidetion / electrical conductivity / ceramics / oxide / TEM / nanoindentation / phase transformation / 原子力材料 / 照射損傷 / 自己修復条件 / 超高圧電子顕微鏡 / 電子照射 / イオン照射 / 中性子照射 / 超微小硬度
Research Abstract
The research project of 'Research and development of highly equipped experimental technique for materials in light water reactors' started in 1995 and have continued to 1997 for three years. This report is the summary of the research project which includes the following for results.
(1) Microstructural evolution under electron and ion irradiation in zirconium alloys and their oxide films : we have determined the migration energies of interstitials and vacancies to be 0.1-0.22 and 1.0-1.1eV,respectively.
(2) oxidation mechanism of zirconium alloys by using 'in situ' measurements of electrical conductivity under 1 MeV electron irradiation : the rate controlling process of electrical conductivity in zirconium oxide was electron migration. This indicate that the rate controlling process of oxidation is the migration of oxygen ions.
(3) development of ultra-microhardness and Vickers hardness technique for evaluating stress-strain properties of metals : From the measurements of the load-dependence of hardness and plastically deformed area, we have proposed a new method for evaluation stress-strain properties, that is, the yield stress and strain hardening exponent of metals by using ultra-microhardness and Vickers hardness technique.
(4) Radiation hardening of ion-irradiated metals and oxide ceramics by using the ultra-microhardness technique : high energy ion irradiated copper was subjected to evaluate stress-strain properties by using the proposed ultra-microhardness technique.