| Project/Area Number |
07558075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAHARA Mikio Kyoto Univ.Grad.Sch.Energy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80027143)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMURA Mitsuru Greenblue Co., Dept.Env.Observation, Chief of Dept., 環境監視事業部, 部長(研究職)
NISHIKAWA Masataka Nat, Inst.Env.Study, Local Env.G., Senior Researcher, 地域研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80228171)
YOSHIDA Kohji Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 助手
YAMAMOTO Kohei Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.Energy Science, Lecturer, エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (10263154)
TOHNO Susumu Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.Energy Science, As.Prof., エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (80135607)
吉田 紘二 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手
溝口 次夫 仏教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20157522)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Micro-elemental analysis / PIXE method / PIGE method / Atmospheric aerosols / Rain-water / Spectrum analysis / Dry and wet deposition / XAFS method / 内標準法 / 環境微量汚染物質 / 大気エアロゾル / PIXEスペクトル / 軽元素分析 / 混合標準試料 |
| Research Abstract |
The best sampling and measurement conditions for the PIXE (Particle Induced X-ray Emission) and PIGE (Particle Induced Gamma-ray Emission) analyzes were investigated, especially in order to apply to the micro-analysis of samples collected in environment. 1.Preparation of standard samples and calibration of PIXE : Two kinds of standard samples were prepared. They were used to establish the calibration method of the PIXE analysis and to test the sensitivity and accuracy of the PIXE analysis. It was confirsed that the elements with the atomic number larger than 19 (K) could be measured with high accuracy up to ng order. 2.Sampling and handling procedure for PIXE analysis of atmospheric aerosols and liquid sample : Atmospheric aerosols are recommended to be classified at least into the fine and coarse fractions in the sampling. A two staked filter sampling method and a low pressure cascade impactor method were adopted for the 2 and 12 size ranges sampling, respectively. A part of aerosol samples and all of the liquid samples were divided into the soluble and insoluble fractions. Sampling and handling procedure proposed in this study was applied to study the characteristics of atmospheric aerosols and the dry and wet deposition mechanisms of air pollutants. 3.Basic studies on the micro-analysis of lighter elements by PIGE : An irradiation chamber for the PIGE analysis was designed and produced. Using this chamber, the gammaray yield from the NaCl samples with different concentrations, the density distribution of carbon in wood samples and the discrimination of isotope were tested. 4.Development of computer program to analyze the PIXE spectrum : Computer program that calculate the sensitivity surve, detection limit, mass thickness and the elemental concentration of samples was developed. It can cope with any sampling conditions and any irradiation and measurement conditions at the PIXE analysis.