Establishment of Environmental Mutagen Screening System with Reference of DNA Sequence Alteration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Science, Tohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20093536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hiroaki  Kyushu Inst.Tech., Fac.Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50108685)
NUNOSHIBA Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10270802)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordssupF gene / Nalidixic acid / Streptomycin / rpsL amber mutation / gyrA amber mutation / 8-hydroxdeoxyguanine / Cobalt II / Deletion mutation / 自然突然変異頻度 / マンガン(II) / 環境変異原 / Ames試験 / 突然変異スペクトル / supF / 活性酸素 / 8-ヒドロキシグアニン
Research Abstract
Escherichia coli K12 strain KS40 and plasmid pKY241 had been previously designed for easy screening of supF mutations in plasmid. KS40 has mutation of nalidixic acid (Nal) -resistant (gyrA) and streptomycin (Sm) -resistant (rpsL) mutations. Using in vitro mutagenesis, an amber mutation was introduced into the cloned rpsL structural gene, of E.coli, to give pOF105, a derivative of pKY241 which carries gyrAam mutation. When KS40 containing pOF105 (designated KS40/ pOF105) is transformed with plasmid having supF gene, KS40/ pOF105 give rise to Nal-sensitive and Sm-sensitive colonies. If the supF gene on the plasmid carries an inactivating mutation, then KS40/ pOF105 will form Nal-resistant and Sm-resistant colonies. We have further constructed a vector plasmid carrying the pBR322 replication origin, beta-lactamase gene, M13 replication origin which permits easy preparation of single-stranded plasmid DNA,and supF gene.
By using the system, oxygen species induced mutations were characterized. When the vector plasmid was treated with ferrous ion in the presence of EDTA,G : C to C : G transversion mutations were predominantly observed followed by G : C to T : A transversion. Ferrous ion resulted in increased formation of 8-hydroxydeoxyguanine (8-oxodG) in plasmid DNA.We can therefore indicate that the origin of Fe^<2+>-induced G : C to T : A transversion is 8-oxodG ; the origin of G : C to C : G is unidentified. When the plasmid was directly treated with cobalt (II), which is assumed to bind DNA,8 to 50 base deletions were predominantly observed followed by frameshift mutations. The sites of deletion junction have repeated sequences. Therefore, DNA-cobalt complex can interfere DNA replication, facilitating aberrant slip-mispairing DNA replication forming deletion mutations.
The design of E.coli host as well as vector plasmid will establish the screening system for environmental mutagens.