| Project/Area Number |
07558080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIEDA Kotaro Rikkyo University. Department of Chemistry. Professor., 理学部, 教授 (20062656)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAKURA Kaoru ICU.Physics Department. Lecturer., 教養学部, 講師 (80052281)
YOKOYA Akinari JAERI.Spring8. Research., 大型放射光施設開発室, 研究員
TAKAMATSU Hajime Kyowa Shinku. Department of Technology. Head., 技術部長
USAMI Noriko KEK.Photon Factory. Assistant., 放射光実験施設, 助手 (60232807)
KOBAYASHI Katsumi KEK.Photon Factory. Assistant Professor., 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (20114077)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | monochromatic X-ray / synchrotron radiation / electron / biological effect / mammalian cell / water / 放射線効果 / 単色X線 |
| Research Abstract |
All ionizing radiations dissipate energy mainly to the kinetic energy of low-energy secondary electrons. Since the ionizations and excitations produced by these electrons are believed to induce most biological effects, studies using low-energy electrons are indispensable for a fundamental elucidation of the mechanism of radiation biological effects. However, the irradiation of low-energy electrons on living biological samples is practically impossible because of extreme technical difficulties. Instead of the direct irradiation of low-energy electrons, which are very strongly absorbed by all materials, low-energy electrons produced in samples by monochromatic low-energy photons through the photoelectric effect can be used as a source of low-energy electrons. We thus made a special system for the irradiation of low-energy photons from 250 to 1000 eV,and installed it at BL-12A (Photon Factory) through a differential pumping system. The system consists of a He path, an irradiation chamber, an XZ stage for scanning irradiation and a gas-handling system. We had one-week of machine time in both 1995 and 1996. We measured the basic performances of the system, and carried out two trial experiments for the irradiation of mammalian cells. We have thus obtained basic information concerning the system and know how to handle sufficiently to perform experiments in the next step.