Development of processes of heavy metal removal and recovery by advanced extracellular biopolymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTohoku University (1996-1997)
Iwate University (1995)
Principal Investigator
OMURA Tatsuo  Tohoku University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kanji  Kurita Corp.Senior Scientist, 主任研究員
UMITA Teruyuki  Iwate University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30117072)
HARADA Hideki  Nagaoka Institute of technology Professor, 教授 (70134971)
ENDO Ginro  Tohoku Gakuin University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80194033)
NOIKE Tatsuya  Tohoku University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90005398)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHeavy metals / Biopolymer / Hazardous / Complex / Genetic / Molecular biology / 硫黄酸化細菌 / 鉄酸化細菌 / 遺伝子 / 汚泥 / 鉄バクテリア / リーチング / 高分子ポリマー / 下水汚泥
Research Abstract
Heavy metal is one of a major hazardous pollutant produced from electrical, aerospace, automobil, metalprocessing, metalplating, mining, and other heavy metal-related industries. A numbers of processes were proposed and applied to remove heavy metals from waste streams at a low cost.st.Chemical processes, such as neutralization-precipitation, were the majority to treat heavy metal wastes. However, chemical processes require continuous consumption of chemicals and create final disposal problems of heavy metal-rich chemical sludge. An alternative method to treat heavy metal wastes are need to be developed.
The objectives of this research project are to develop a novel process to treat heavy metal wastes at a low cost, and to recover removed heavy metals for the final reuse.
This research project yied the following progresses during the duration of the project period :
-Microbial biopolymers that remove hazardous pathogens were developed.
-Biopolymer production in anaerobic digester was studied.
-Heavy metals were effectively recovered from sludge biopolymers by bacterial leaching technique
-Genetic information was found for heavy metal-resistant bacteria.