| Project/Area Number |
07558085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Tomonori The Univeristy of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80010784)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAMAKI Toshiya The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90282673)
ITO Yasushi Fujitsu FACOM Information Processing Corporation, Research Engineer, 環境システム推進部, 課長(研究職)
HANAKI Keisuke The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Pr, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00134015)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | urban metabolic systems / heat recovery for sewage / solid waste collection / energy recovery from solid waste / urban energy / distribution of energy consumption / computer simulation model / mutual agreement / 都市エネルギー消費分布 / ゴミ収集 / メッシュモデル |
| Research Abstract |
The word of "Metabolism" is usually used in biochemistry. All organisms grow by taking up nutritional substances and getting energy and producing cellular constituents, and by discharging waste products into outer environment. This mechanism of biochemical change and transfer of nutritional substances is called as metabolism of living organisms. It is said that a city or an urban area has much analogy with a living organism, because a urban area takes up a lot of new materials, water, energy and foods, and discharges solid wastes, wastewater, waste gas and waste heat, for the purpose of growing and/or maintaining its activities. A computer simulation model of urban sewer systems and solid wastes colletion systems is formulated by using a square grid system of 250m by 250m. The total area of the model covers 612| of the main part of Tokyo Metropolitan Area. Each grid has been recorded following information as population ; total floor area of the buildings which belong to the grid ; the t
… More
ypical usage types of the buildings such as residential use, commercial and shop use, office use, industrial use, hospital, and shools and public use. In the present model, the sewer system is difined as a collection system of waste heat from urban activities and optimization of heat recovery is calculated in the system. Introducing the heat pump facilities for sewage at optimum points in the urban area to supply a optimum amount of heat, the total emission of CO2 from the urban area might be minimized so far in near future. Adding sewer system, solid wastes management also have so much potential to be effective in energy recovery for the urban activities. In the present model, the amount of energy recovery from solid wastes is also estimated for each collection area which is variable depending on management policy. The price of the land along the streets is stored as basic data and the time dependent change of the price is shown on the monitor screen. It is expected to use the present simulation model for presenting an agreeable plan to both side of pros and cons to the decision of location of municipal facilities. Less