Development of purification methods of polluted water and contaminated solids using White Rot Fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Hiromoto (1997)  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (70273480)
尾崎 博明 (1995-1996)  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40135520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Ken  Shiga Prefectural University, Environmental Science, Instructor, 環境科学部, 講師 (60150158)
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20226260)
越川 博元  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (70273480)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordswhite rot fungus / Phanerochaete chrysosporium / ligninolytic enzymes / azo dye / degradation / treatment / chlorinated organic compounds / mineral oil / 白色腐朽菌 / 生育用培地 / 酵素生産用培地 / リグニンペルオキシダーゼ / マンガンペルオキシダーゼ / 有害物質除去 / 固定化 / 土壌浄化 / バイオレメディエーション / 難分解性有機物 / P. chrysosporium
Research Abstract
The environmental factors influencing the growth characterization of the white rot fungus P.chrysosporium, the degradation of azo dyes and several kinds of recalcitrant substance, and the activities of extracellular enzymes were investigated by batch culture experiments. The possibility of applying this fungus for the removal of the recalcitrant substance from waste water and contaminated soil were also evaluated. Main results were summarized as follows ;
1)The temperature and pH effect the growth of the P.chrysosporium significantly, and the the presence of vitamins of especially, thiamin was necessary for its growth.
2)The azo dyes were decolorized by the P.chrysosporium, and two chlorinated substabnces (2,6-DCP&MCPA) also removed by this fungus.
3)LiP activity appeared after glucose depletion, MuP appeared after glucose or nitrogen depletion. Higher LiP activity was obtained by increasing the nitrogen concentration.
4)Amino acid, NO_3^-, NH_4^+ can be used as nitrogen source of P.chrysosporium, but NH_4^+ was proved to be the best.
5)The decolorization of azo dye by P.chrysosporium in the presence of both LiP and MnP under carbon-limited condition was greater than that in the presence of MnP under nitrogen-limited condition.
6)Higher ligninase activities was obtained under lower NH_4^+ containing waste water using P.chrysosporium mycelium.
7)The polyurethane foam was found to be the best carrier P.chrysosporium according to the results of ligninase production and the azo dye degradation rate. And P.chrysosporium can grow without addition of medium when immobilized on aspen chips.
8)LiP and MnP production was obtained in the batch reactor using P.chrysosporium immobilized on polyurethane foam.