Synthetic Studies on Taxane Diterpenoids and their Analogous Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWAJIMA Isao  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50016086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIHIRA Koichiro  Yamanouti Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd Institute of Drug Discovery Research, Research, 第四創薬研究所, 研究員
HORIGUCHI Yoshiaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80209296)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTaxane Diterpenoids / Total Synthesis / (+) -Taxusin / (-) -Taxol / Enantioselective / Biological Acticity / Taxinine / 不斉合成 / 制癌活性 / 抗癌剤 / 活性類縁体
Research Abstract
Based on the methodology for construction of taxane tricarbocycles previously develop, total syntheses of taxane diterpenoids have been studied. Enantioselective total synthesis of (+)-taxusin has been performed by using the following transformations : (1)enantioselective conjugate addition isobutyric ester enolate to the enone, (2)construction of tricarbocycle, (3)cyclopropanation on DELTA^<3.8>-double bond, (4) reductive cleavage of cyclopropyl ketone to introduce 19-Me, (5)Introduction of 5-OH and methylenation of C-4 carbonyl group.
Enantioselective total synthesis of taxol, a more interesting and important target, has also been achieved as follows, By using 3-bromo-cyclohexadiene-2-carbacetal was used as a C fragment, and its coupling with optically pure A fragment afforded a tricarbocycle precursor. After B ring cyclization, diene moiety of C fragment was converted to the 4,7-diol via singlet oxygen oxygenation followed by cleavage of the 0-0 bond. After appropriate protection of 1,2-and 7,9-diol moieties, 19-methyl group was introduced via a similar way with taxusin synthesis, the resulting enol was converted to the desire ketone under basic conditions. Appropriate functional group manipulation including D ring construction led us to an efficient synthesis of (-)-taxol in enantioselective manner.
On the other hand, total synthesis of taxinine has been planed by using an anisole C fragment, and the tricarbocycle containing C enone fragment was synthesized. Conversion of this intermediate to taxinine is now in progress.