| Project/Area Number |
07558095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUTI Tomihiko The University of Tokushima Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50035557)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINGYOUCHI Ken-ichi Alps Pharmaceutical Industries Co., Ltd.Researcher, 開発部, 研究員
SATO Yoichi Alps Pharmaceutical Industries Co., Ltd.Researcher, 開発部, 研究員
SHIBATA Hirofumi The University of Tokushima Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Research Associat, 薬学部, 助手 (00093865)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | highly resistant MRSA / crude drugs / antimicrobial agents / beta-lactam antibiotics / beta-lactam-sensitizers / gallic acid / xanthatin / falvone / 選択毒性 / フラボン / MRSA / 半枝蓮 / Apigenin / Gallic acid / ガロイル基 / 菌体外分泌物質 / 訶子 / 蒼耳 / Ethyl gallate / Xanthatin |
| Research Abstract |
To find antimicrobail drugs against methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), crude extracts from plant medicinal resources were screened on the basis of antimicrobial activities against clinical isolates of MRSA and cytotoxic effects against established cell lines of human. From the extracts selected through the screening procecure, 5 effective constituents purified were as follows : gallic acid and ethyl gallate (from Terminalia chebula), xanthatin (from Xanthium sibiricum), apigenia and luteolin (from Scutellaria barbata). Surprisingly, apigenin and luteolin dramatically induced the sensitivity against beta-lactam antibiotics in highly resistant strains of MRSA (MIC,>1000 mug of methicillin/ml). We also found such a synergistic effect by flavone and its related compounds. We named these compounds inducing the sensitivity against beta-lactam antibiotics in MRSA "beta-lactam-sensitizers of MRSA".