New investigation of intermolecular interaction of proteins using picometer precision microscope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Shinji  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associated Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90177585)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnanometer precision measurement / optical microscope / dynein / eukaryotic flagella / tubulin / caged compounds / microtubule sliding / ピコメーター計測 / 細胞運動 / 光学顕微鏡計測 / 生物物理学 / 分子間力 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
In the present study we developed a new system of optical microscope having horizontal axis placed on an optical bench. There are many advantages to use the horizontal setup for the microscope, i.e.mechanical stability, flexible magnification using variable tube length of the microscope. Flexible setup for any other optical elements to be placed between objective and ocular lenses since there is no tube and stable micromanipulation is also possible. After improving time-resolution of the electronics for position detector, nm-pm precision of the measurement of specimen displacement with l0kHz rate was revealed to be possible. Two kinds of applications using the apparatus were carried out during the project. One is a precise analysis of the oscillatory motion of reactivated flagellar axonemes of sed-urchin spermatozoa. There revealed to be two distinct phases of motion ; a plateau phase which period depends on ATP concentration, and a quick sliding phase. The former and the latter would be related to ATP rebinding and dynein-tubulin interacting phase (power stroke state), respectively. The second experiment was to analyze microtubule sliding and force development during rapid UV-photolysis of caged-ATP.The observation suggest vanadate-insensitive dynein-ADP complex would be corresponding to the power-stroke intermediate of dynein.