Development of a functional imaging system of the brain using dadual-wavelength measuremant and improved voltage sensitive dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe institute of Physical and Chemical research (RIKEN) (1996-1997)
University of Fukui (1995)
Principal Investigator
TANIFUJI Manabu  The institute of Physical and Chemical research (RIKEN Lab.for Integrative Neural Systems Team Leader, 脳統合機能研究チーム, チームリーダー(研究職) (60197530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIONO Satoru  Mitsubishi Electric Corp.Advanced Technology R & D Center General Manager, 先端技術総合研究所・環境システム技術部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVoltage sensitive dye / Optical imaging / intrinsic signal / 内因性信号 / 内因性光信号 / 蛍光エネルギー移動 / リアルタイムイメージング / 脳機能計測
Research Abstract
To establish optical imaging technique to visualize spatio-temporal patterns of neural activities from cortex in alive animals, we investigated two aspects : (1) evaluation of voltage-sensitive dye related signal using a slice preparation, and (2) development of an imaging technique from a cortical surface. The former part includes designing a new voltage sensitive dye and the later part includes development of surgical techniques to keep exposed cortex for a long period of time.
(1) Evaluation of voltage sensitive dye related signal
First, we used visual cortical slices to examine relation between dyerelated signals and neural activities. Our main finding is that the dye signal mainly reflects synaptic potential but not spiking activities. This is an important aspect when we correlate the optical signal with conventional extracellular recordings in which spiking activities are measured. Second, we synthesized a new voltage sensitive dye having two chromophores, which is designed to enha … More nce the optical signal by the mechanism of energy transfer. We have started to test the dye properties. Thirdly, we applied the voltage sensitive dye measurement from brain slices to study neural circuitry and pharmacology in various regions in the brain.
(2) Development of imaging technique from cortical surface
To visualize optical signals from cortical surface it is important to keep exposed surface in good condition. We develop several surgical techniques to do so, and evaluate the cortical condition by imaging intrinsic signal evoked by visual stimulation. As a result, we made it possible to record the intrinsic signal from the same cortical surface repeatedly from the same animal. By using this technique we found columnar organization in inferotemporal cortex in monkey.
Our final goal of the project is to visualize dye related signals from cortical surface of alive animals. Although this final goal could not beachieved unfortunately, the present study provides important information to do so. Less