Research for Image Processing in Protein Crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology (1996-1997)
The University of Tokushima (1995)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yukio  Himeji Institute of Technology, 理学部, 助教授 (80200450)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsProtein Crystallography / Image Processing / Image Compress / 画像圧縮 / ウォルッシュ・アダマ-ル変換
Research Abstract
An X-ray protein crystallography requires some diffraction images recorded on imaging-plate, which are extensive data and frames. The size of one data set from one protein crystal is about 65 Mega-byte x 50-100 frames. It is very extensive data volume in a computer disk and/or processing time. This research makes such extensive image data to compress by a new algorithm, fast Fourier transform, and to try to reduce a processing time. The method for a fast transmit of compressed data is also checked by using an optical fiber cable.
An applicant (Y.M.) done the following procedures during a grant delivery period ; (1) a programming of data read/write algorithm, (2) coding the algorithm, (3) an X-ray data acquisition from some protein crytals (proteasome from bovine liver, salicylate hydroxylase, tryptophan synthase, etc) by using a synchrotron radiation, (4) an evaluation of the diffraction image data, (5) a compression of the image data by UNIX computer command and my new algorithms, (6) comparison between two results. A new method is still optimized now. Some of parameters in a cropping image are very important to efficiency of the compression.