Study for gene transfection and intracellular distribution of transfected DNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mamoru  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90090472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hiroyasu  Hamamatsu Photonics, Researcher, 研究員
FURUNO Tadahide  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant professor, 薬学部, 講師 (80254308)
NANGO Mamoru  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90109893)
MIZUGUCHI Junichiro  Tokyo Medical School, Professor, 教授 (20150188)
伊東 博康  浜松オートニクス, 研究員
鳥越 智香子  名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70237163)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCationic liposomes / Gene transfection / Cationic cholesterol / Zeta potential / Antisense DNA / Atomic force microscopy / Liposome / DNA complex / Plasmid DNA / リポソーム / アンチロンスDNA / プラスミド / アンチセンス
Research Abstract
DNA-mediated transfection has become an important tool in modern biology. We have studied the use of the cationic liposomes for gene transfection. The results showed that the cationic liposomes containing a cationic cholesterol derivative, cholesteryl-3 beta -carboxyamido ethylenedimethylamine, were most effective among eight derivatives of cationic cholesterol. At the same time we measured zeta potential of the liposomes by laser Doppler spectroscopy. Values of zeta potential of the liposomes were well consistent with those of transfection efficiency of pSV2CAT into the cells. The results showed that zeta potential of cationic liposomes was one of the important factors which control gene transfection.
Next, we investigated that a novel cationic cholesterol derivative with a hydroxyethylamino head group. The transfection efficiency by the new cholesterol derivative was much higher than those by the cationic liposomes containing cationic derivatives with a dialkylamino head group described above. Further, the efficiency by the liposomes was not so much decreased in the presence of serum. This suggested that a novel cationic cholesterol derivative should be very promising in liposome-mediated gene transfection of plasmid and antisense DNA into target cells.
Further, atomic force microscopy (AFM) was used for studying gene transfection mediated by cationic liposomes which contain a cationic cholesterol derivative. AFM images showed that vesicles made of the liposome/DNA complex had various diameters depending on each cationic cholesterol derivative with a different spacer arm. The results showed that the diameter of the complex was well related to the transfection activity of plasmid DNA to cultured cell lines. From the results it was found that the vesicles with moderate diameters (from 0.4 to 1.4 mum) were most effective for gene transfection of plasmid DNA into the target cells.