Development of a Near-Field/Atomic-Force Microscope and its Application to Studies of Biological Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Akihiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50169992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATAKA Tatsuaki  Seiko Instruments, Inc., Basic Development Lab., Senior Scientist, 基礎技術研究所, 主管研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnear-field microscopy / near field / AFM / NSOM / atomic force microscope / plasma membrane / cytoskeleton / 近接場顕微鏡 / 原始間力顕微鏡 / 光学顕微鏡 / 生細胞 / 水中観察 / 分解能
Research Abstract
The scanning near-field optical microscopy imaging of speciments in liquid and of cultured cells in aqueous solutions is reported. A scanning near-field optical/atomic-force microscope (SNOM-AFM) was developed, in which the scanning of an optical-fiber probe cantilever over the specimen was controlled by noncontact mode AFM (dynamic mode AFM). This imaging mode reduces damage to the probe and soft specimens. The resonant frequency of the probe cantilever decreased 20% to approximately 14 kHz and the Q factor decreased by a factor of 8 to 30 in water, compared with these values in air, which was sufficient to perform SNOM-AFM imaging in liquid.