Application of positron-labeled radiopharmaceuticals and 3-D PET to Neuroscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Kazuhiko  Tohoku University School of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50192787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Keiji  Fuji Photo Film, Head Scientist, 企画リーダー
IWATA Ren  Tohoku University, Cyclotron and RI Center, Professor, サイクロトロンRIセンター, 助教授 (60143038)
ISHII Keizo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00134065)
ITOH Masatoshi  Tohoku University, Cyclotron and RI Center, Professor, サイクロトロンRIセンター, 教授 (00125501)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBrain function / PET / autoradiography / Histamine / HistamineH,Receptor / Alzheimer disease / antihistamines / human brain / ノックアウトマウス / ヒスタミンH-1受容体 / 3次元PET / ポジトロン / ヒスタミン受容体 / イメージングプレート / オートラジオグラフィー
Research Abstract
Three-Dimensional Aquision Positron Emission Tomography (3D-PET) was developed at Tohoku University Cyclotron Radioisotope Center. Our 3-D PET system is characterized by the reconstruction of images by a supercomputer at Tohoku University Computer Center. With this methods, it takes about 5-10 min to reconstruct the images obtained with 3-D PET.The images obtained by [^<18>F] fluoro-dopa and [^<11>C] doxepin using 2-D PET and 3-D PET were compared. Clear images could be visualized using only 3-D PET,but not by conventinal 2-D PET.The differnce is mainly due to low dose of administered radioactivity and shorter scanning time. 3-D PET is more powerful the 2-D PET in activation study because the sensitivity of 3-D PET is superior to that of 2-D PET.The application of 3-D PET to activation study is now in progress. We also developed a double-labeled receptor autoradiography using [^<11>C] labeled ligands and [^3H] labeled ligands. Using this new techniques, two different receptors were visualized in a single section.