ケージド化合物励起用UV照射・調光装置の開発的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1996-1997)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1995)
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Takashi  Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90225251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Akimichi  Keio University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00051491)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCaged compound / cAMP / ionic channel / Patch clamp / UV flash / Olfactory cell / Retina / computer program / 味細胞 / コンピュータプログラム
Research Abstract
Olfactory transduction is mediated by the adenylyl cyclase-cAMP system, and their adaptation is regulated by Ca-feedback within the cAMP metabolism. In a qualitative manner, outline of olfactory transduction system is now fairly well understood. However, in the view of quantification, there are still many unresolved questions, since in the field of olfaction research, it is so difficult to control the stimulus delivery In the present study, for response quantification, we aimed to quantify the stimulation to the olfactory receptor cell. To do so, we used caged cAMP and developed a new UV-flash source which can control UV intensity freely and rapidly. Using the whole-cell patch clamp method, we monitored membrane currents sensitive to cytoplasmic cAMP.Photolysis of cytoplasmic caged-cAMP caused rapid activation of cAMP-gated channels. Using this new system, we are planning to quantify the response shape and Ca-dependence of the adaptation in the olfactory receptor cell. In future, the same protocol will be used for the understanding of wide variety of cell functions.