| Project/Area Number |
07558117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Central Institute for Experimental Animals |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Yasuyuki Cent.Inst.EXp.Anim., Lab.Oncology, Head, 腫瘍研究室, 室長 (70201382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shuzo Cent.Inst.Exp.Anim., Lab.Preclincal Res., Investigator, 前臨床研究部, 主任研究員 (80113439)
TANIOKA Yoshikuni Cent.Inst.Exp.Anim., Lab.Primatology, Head, 霊長類研究室, 室長 (10072406)
SUGIYAMA Yuichi Tokyo Univ., Fac.Pharam.Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (80090471)
INABA Makoto Jpn.Found. Cancer Res., Cancer Chemother.Ctr., Investigator, 癌研究所, 主任研究員 (60085636)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | toxicokinetics / pharmacokinetics / anticancer drug / type I agent / monkey / human / mouse / human neoplasm / トキシコテネティクス / I型抗癌剤 / 濃度時間積 / マイトマイシンC / サイクロフォスファミド / シスプラチン |
| Research Abstract |
Previously, we have reported that anticancer agents with cell cycle phase-nonspecific action showed a cell-killing manner with depending on the area under concentration curve(AUC)of the agent, and this type of agent was designated the type I drug. If it is possible topredict clinically achievable AUCs of the drug. In this study, assuming that the maximum plasma AUCs are more approximate between human and monkey thanhuman and mouse, we measured plasma AUCs of protein unbound fractions(AUCfree)of the drug in monkeys administrated with the maximum tolerated doses(MTDs), and compared the AUCs with respective clinical ones reported. We examined seven type I drugs, cisplatin, mitomycin C,etoposide, ninustin, cyclophasphamide, adryamicin and SM5887, and one type II drug, CPT-11. We found that the maximum plasma AUCfree of type I drugs tested other than ninustin in monkeys showed good agreement with the respective clinical ones, although the remaining case of ninustine showed somewhat higher than that in humans. In the case of CPT-11, however, the maximum plasma AUCfree of its active metabolite(lactone form of SN-38)in monkey was much lower than that in humans. These results indicates that the possibility of predicting clinically achievable plasma AUCfree of the type I agents by toxicokinetic and pharmacokinetic analysis on monkeys.