| Project/Area Number |
07558118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Kazunori Hokkaido Univ., School of Medicine, Profcssor, 医学部, 教授 (20166507)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Toshihiko Yufu Seiki, Co.LTD,General manager, 取締役営業部長
MIYAGI Noboru Hokkaido Univ., Hospital, Instractor, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (90261297)
WADA Tatsuhiko Hokkaido Univ., College of Med.Tech., Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90002112)
MATSUNO Takeo Asahikawa Univ., Hospital, Professor, 教授 (10165847)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Polyester fiber / Biomaterial / Autograft / Allograft / Biomechanics / Hybrid-type synthetic ligament / High molecular fiber / 人工靱帯 / 同種腱移植 / ハイブリット材料 |
| Research Abstract |
l.Tensile tests after implantation demonstrated that the strength of the polyester fiber is the greatest in synthetic fibers which have favorable histocompatibility and clinical utility. 2.The tensile strength of the semitendinosus tendon is the greatest (124.3 MPa) in the collagen fiber bundles harvested from human body. 3.The alpha-type connection method between flatly knit polyester fibers and looped flexor tendons is the strongest in serial connection methods between synthetic fibers and human collagen fiber bundles. 4.The tensile strength of the femur-graft-tibia complex that has undergone ACL reconstruction using the hybrid-type synthetic ligament, where flatly knit polyester fibers are connected in series with human collagen fiber bundles using the alpha -type connection method, is approximately 900N.It is the greatest in the complexes reconstructed with currently available procedures, and is resistant to submaximal cyclic loading. 5.The collagen bundle portion in the hybrid-type sy
… More
nthetic ligament is fixed by thick connective tissues in bone tunnels at 6 weeks postoperatively. The fixation strength is not affected by disagreement of the diameter between a graft and a bone tunnel. 6.The tensile strength of the collagen fiber bundle portion of the hybrid-type synthetic ligament changes into 59,50,5l, and 56% at 3,6,9,12, and 24 weeks, respectively, after implantation. The deterioration rate is less than that of the patellar tendon autograft at each period. 7.The tensile strength of the grafted collagen fiber bundle portion is deteriorated by both stress deprivation and stress enhancement. The deterioration rate, however, is less than that of the patellar tendon autograft. 8.Based on the above-described basic data, a clinically available hybrid-type synthetic ligament composed of synthetic polyester fibers and human collagen fiber bundles has been developed, and evaluated clinically in 110 cases of ACL reconstruction. The result demonstrated that normal stability is restored in 91% of the knees. This result is superior to that reported in previous literature. Less