Evaluation of Newly Designed Adsorbents for Selective Removal of Glycosylated LDL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAURA Norio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (10002049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUCHI Toyoji  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Enviromental Earth Science., Pro., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (80113538)
ISHIYAMA Tatsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (00232348)
MURABAYASHI Syun  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (30200306)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsvascular impairment / adsorbent / stirene boronic acid / plasma apheresis / diabetic oatients / human plasma / dual ligands / glc-LDL / 血管障害 / 医療用高分子 / 糖化アルブミン
Research Abstract
Secondary vascular impairments are frequently observed among diabetic patients. It is considered that the reason of the impairments is the existence of glycosylated compounds, especially glycosylated LDL (glc-LDL). Newly designed adsorbents were synthesized and prepared aiming for a selective removal of glc-LDL from human plasma. The polymers had two functional groups for the adsorption of glc-LDL,one is boronic acid for a glycosylated sites of glc-LDL,the other is acrylic acid (AA) for a positive charge of apoprotein. The adsorbents were evaluated in terms of glc-LDL adsorption efficiently in human plasma, and exhibited different selectivity depending on the polymer compositions. The AA compositions from 50 to 90% revealed the high selectivity for glc-LDL.The selective adsorptions of glc-LDL were not inhibited in human plasma. These results suggested that the adsorbents would be promising materials for glc-LDL apheresis.