Optical delivery system for painless laser dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Mitsunobu  Tohoku University Grad.School of Elect.Commun., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90006263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Akihito  Hitachi Cable, ARC,Research Group Leader, アドバンスリサーチセンタ, 研究リーダー
KATO Yuji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Res.Assoc., 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (50261582)
HARA Hiroaki  Tohoku University Grad.School of Info.Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60005296)
MATSUURA Yuji  Tohoku University Grad.School of Elect.Commun, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10241530)
本郷 晃人  日立電線, アドバンスリサーチセンター, 研究リーダー
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHollow waveguides / Infrared laser / Biomedical optics / Infrared fiber / dental lasers / 誘電体内装中空導波路 / 中空導波路 / 赤外レーサー / エルビウムヤグレーザー / 歯科治療 / 有機樹脂 / 誘導体内装中空導波路 / 赤外レーザー / エルビウム・ヤグレーザー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is development of optical delivery systems for dentistry which enables painless dental treatment. The system utilizes Er : YAG laser as the light source and hollow waveguides as the beam delivery medium. In this research, in addition to flexible waveguides, fixedbent waveguides, visible light delivery systems, and beam launching couplers are studied for development of total laser systems. The hollow waveguides that is the basis of this research deliver high-powered, infrared laser light and the waveguides are robust and stable for long term.
The following is the main result of this research :
1.Loss reduction of hollow glass waveguides for Er : YAG laser light
Hollow glass waveguides are fabricated by a liquid-phase deposition technique using mirror plating method and polymer liquid coating method. The waveguides consist of a silica capillary tube, a silver layr on the inside of the tube, and a polyimide thin film on the further inside of the silver layr. The waveguides withstand more tna 100mJ of input energy and also has a low transmission loss less than 0.3dB/m.
2.Development of additional devices fro hollow wveguides
A lensed-taper, launching coupler for hollow waveguides is newly proposed and developed. The coupler enhance the coupling between the input laser beam and the hollow waveguides. In addition, a beam homogenizer for hollow waveguides is develped by utilizing a silver-halide, infrared fiber.
3.Biological test of the beam delivery system for Er : YAG laser
Under the corroboration with a manufacturer of dental systems, biological tests using a polyimidecoated, hollow glass waveguide were performed and obtained a good result of painless treatment.