| Project/Area Number |
07558122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kyoji Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00109133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EMI Shingo Teijin Co.Ltd.Iryoiwakuniseizousho, Chief of R & D Pept., 医療岩国製造所, 開発班長
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Cationization / Regenerated cellulose / Hemodialysis membrane / Complement activation / Dialyzer / 補体価 / アミノ基 |
| Research Abstract |
Cationization of regenerated cellulose membranes by Michael reaction using dimenthyl-aminopropylacrylamide (DMAPAA) and trimethylaminopropylacrylamide (TMAPAA) proceeded favorably at 35-55゚C.The rate of addition reaction of TMAPAA was higher than that of DMAPAA.0.80% mumol/cm^2 of TMAPAA was combined at 45゚C.Activation energy for Michael addition of TMAPAA was found to be 19kcal/mol, which was almost identical with that for DMAPAA (19kcal/mol). Contact angle of cationized membranes increased moderately with reaction time, while positive zeta-potentials could not be obtained. Favorable suppression of complement activation was observed from the C1150 measurement. Primary aminantion of regenerated cellulose membranes was carried out by Hofmann reaction of carbamoylehtylated membranes. Hofmann reaction readily proceeded, however, Tensile strength of the cationized membranes decreased with increasing the degree of polymerization. Cationization of the membrane of dialyzer also proceeded, however, yellowing of the membrane was observed in highly cationized dialyzers. Therefore, slightly cationized membrane was preferable for putting into practical use.