Construction of hybrid liver support system using gene amplified recombinant mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Ken-ichi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMASA Takeshi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00252586)
KATAKURA Yoshio  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (50263207)
KISHIMOTO Michimasa  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00144436)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshybrid artificial liver support system / recombinant DNA / ammonia removal / drug metabolism / gene amplification / glutamine synthetase / 人工肝臓 / 組伝子組換え / 人工肝 / MSX / GS / アンモニア
Research Abstract
In order to establish the cell line which was suitable for hybrid artificial liver support system, an ammonia metabolizing activity was given to Chinese Hamster Ovary (CHO) and HepG2 cell line using genetic engineering techniques. CHO-K1 and HepG2 cells were transformed with pSV2-GS vector which contains glutamine synthetase gene connected with SV40 or CMV promoter. The recombinant cell line was selected under the various concentrations of glutamine synthetase inhibitor, methionine sulfoximine (MSX). The obtained MSX tolerable cell line had the high glutamine synthetase activity and could remove the ammonium from medium. The kinetic parameters of this cell line were determined under 0,1, or 2mM ammonia concentration. The specific ammonium consumption rates of established CHO and HepG2 cell line during growth phase were about one fourth and one seventh of that of primary hepatocyte respectively.