Project/Area Number |
07558127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Satoshi Okayama Univ., Fac.Eng., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (20263618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Masaki Nippon Sherwood Medical Inductries Ltd., R&D Center, Director, 研究開発センター, 課長(研究職)
OSAKA Akiyoshi Okayama Univ., Fac.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20033409)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Titanium / Bioactivity / Glass / Coating / Borosilicate / Apatite / Bone implant / Simulated body fluid / 低融点ガラス / チタン金属 / 熱膨脹係数 / 生体組織適合性 / 熱膨張係数 / アパタイト層 |
Research Abstract |
Titanium is only biocompatible and has no ability to bond to bone though it is widely used in clinical field as one of the important bone-implant. It is thus needed to provide it with bioactivity. In the present project enameling bioactive glass has been successfully attempted. 1. Exploiting bioactive glasses (1) CaO-B_2O_3-SiO_2 Apatite formation on the glasses in this system were examined by soaking them in a simulated body fluid (SBF), known as Kokubo solution. Almost all the glasses exhibited bioactivity or deposited apatite though too much content of boron oxide depressed the bioactivity. (2) Na_2O-B_2O_3-SiO_2 Bioactivity was also examined for the sodium borosilicate glasses and was correlated to the local environment of Si. ^<29>Si MAS NMR spectra showed that the glasses around a composition 30Na_2O・20B_2O_3・50SiO_2 was very bioactive because about 80% Si atoms had two bridging oxygen atoms. 2. Bioactivity of glass-coated Ti (1) CaO-B_2O_3-SiO_2 A glass of composition 45CaO・30SiO_2・25B_2O_3 was selected for enameling Ti since it was one of the most bioactive glasses and had a thermal expansion coefficient most similar to that of Ti. The glass-coated Ti deposited apative within about 12 hours when soaked in SBF. (2) Na_2O-B_2O_3-SiO_2 Ti specimen coated with a sodium borosilicate glass of composition 35.9SiO_2・21.1Na_2O・38B_2O_3・5CaO exhibited bioactivity in 7 days.