Development of novel membrane type artificial lung having controlled surface morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Yukio  Science University of Tokyo, 基礎工学部, 講師 (90198309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 似鳥 嘉昭  旭化成工業(株), ライフサイエンス総合研究所, 主任研究員
片岡 一則  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (00130245)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsArtificial lung / Antithrombogenicity / poly (2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) / block copolymer / Silicon-containing polymers / polymer brush / Gas permselective membrane / 含ケイ素ポリマー / ガス透過 / 血液適合性 / 多相系表面 / ぬれ / 膨潤度
Research Abstract
Organosilicon-containing polystirene/poly (2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate)block copolymers were prepared by an anionic living polymerization technique. The obtained block copolymer showed unique thermodynamic properties. Especially, the block copolymer which possess only 10 mol% of poly (Si-stirene) segment showed very low glass transition temperature (Tg=10゚C) though both segments exhibit the fairly high Tgs (150 and 70゚C). The high flexibility of the copolymer chain caused extremely high blood compatibility. The obtained block copolymers also shows high gas exchange ability not only dry but also wet conditions due to the introduction of two organosilicon groups in each monomer unit. By construction of this film using this block copolymer on PP microporous membrane, the high performance membrane which possess both blood compatibility and high gas permeability was obtained.