Development of therapeutic apparatus for incontinence with urinary bladder training by mechanical acupuncture stimulation triggered by biophysical information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionMeiji College of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAKOJI Hiroshi  Meiji College of Oriental Medicine, Department of Oriental Medicine, Associate professor., 鍼灸学部, 助教授 (70204881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KWAUCHI Akihiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Urology, Research associ, 医学部, 助手 (90240952)
KOJIMA Munekado  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Urology, Assistant profe, 医学部, 講師 (80178269)
YONEZAWA Takeshi  Meiji College of Oriental Medicine, President., 鍼灸学部, 学長 (40079710)
KAWKITA Kenji  Meiji College of Oriental Medicine, Department of Physiology, professor., 鍼灸学部, 教授 (60076049)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsacupuncture / incontinence / uninhibited contraction / urodynamic / 排尿中枢 / ラット / 針
Research Abstract
To develop a training apparatus for urinary disorder patients, basic data for adequate acupuncture points and method of acupuncture stimulation were accumulated. Usefulness of the BL-33 points and manipulation of needle at the depth of periosteum was confirmed by clinical researches in the urinary disorder patients (including patients with spinal cord injury), inhibition of spontaneous bladder contraction and neural activity of the pons micturition center in anesthetized rats. Moreover the sensation elicited by manual needling of the periosteum was shown as an adequate procedure for inducing a particular acupuncture sensation in human subjects. On the other hand, mechanical stimulator for acupuncture manipuiation was developed and shown to be useful practically. The similar effects were induceed by manual mnipulation and mechanical stimulator in animal experiments. To find an optimal indicator for the micturition reflex in awake rat, vesical pressure was monitored by telemetry system. In this telemetry system we could record the pressure 6 month after the implantation. We found neither blood pessure nor instantaneous heart rate was not suitable for the indicat or of micturition in animal experiments. But we could not exclude the possibility to find the simple suitable indicator in the patients or age people. Further investigations are required.