Evaluation of Coronary Vasoregulation Through Controlling Regional Myocardial Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept. of Applied Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医用電子技術科, 講師 (30249560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Takehiko  Kyraray Co. Medical Research & Development, Chief Researcher, 開発室, 主任研究員
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Dept. of Medical Engineering and Systems Cardiology, As, 医学部, 講師 (10152365)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Dept. of Medical Engineering and Systems Cardiology, Pr, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept. of Applied Medical Engineer, 医用電子技術科, 講師 (60259596)
GOTO Masami  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Dept. of Applied Medical Engineer, 医用電子技術科, 助教授 (50148699)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscoronary vasoregulation / regional myocardial perfusion / nitric oxide / shear flow stress / molecular flow marker / flow heterogeneity / 磁性流体 / 微細NO電極
Research Abstract
The intrinsic pattern of myocardial perfusion is determined by coronary vascular tone. Since the most principal sites of coronary vascular tone are the arterioles, the evaluation of coronary circulation on a microscopic level is indispensable to understand the coronary vasoregulatory function. In this study, we applied a newly developed nitric oxide (NO) microsensor to measure the concentration of vascular tissue NO,which plays an essential role in regional myocardial flow regulation. Furthermore, we visualized the spatial pattern of within-layr myocardial perfusion by digital-radiography combined with a molecular deposition technique. The analysis of myocardial perfusion pattern gives valuable information on the coronary vasoregulation because its characteristics of hierarchical structure are reflected in myocardial perfusion pattern. The experimental results were summarized as follows.
The No sensor was inserted into the vascular media of the isolated canine femoral artery, perfused w … More ith a Krebs-Henseleit solution. NO concentration in the vascular media increased linearly with perfusion flow rate (flow shear stress on the vascular wall) and also with administration of a substrate of NO synthase, L-arginine. NO production, i. e., measured current was attenuated by perfusing a solution containing an inhibitor of NO synthase, N^<omega>-nitro-L-arginine. It is thus shown that the new NO sensor has satisfactory performance for a selective measurement of NO in the vascular media.
Microregional myocardial flows are more uniform and continuous at high O_2 consuming or low O_2 supply states. There were transmural differences in a regional flow correlation in the left ventricular myocardium, which may be due to the higher O_2 consumption in the subendocardium. Since the regional flow correlation in the subepicardium was increased to a similar level observed in the subendocardium during hypoxia, the subepicardium will allow heterogeneous flow patterns in normoxia, but not anymore in hypoxia in comparison with the subendocardium. Less