Proper Arrangement System Fasten Anti-Slip Devices on Winter Shoes for the Disabled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Tsutomu  Tomakomai National College of Technology, Instractor, 助手 (10132549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Eiichi  Hokkaido Evaluation Center for Mentally and Physically Handicapped, Chief Doctor, 医務課, 課長
UKAI Takayoshi  Hokkaido University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00001165)
長尾 正人  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70192234)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGait / Disabled / Frozen Road Surface / Anti-Slip Devices / Ground Reaction Force / Pressure Distribution / Evaluate Method of Effect / Acceleration / 冬道 / 靴
Research Abstract
Recently in northern area, there are many pedestrians, especially the disabled, injuries by fall caused slip on frozen road. In order to take measures against the slip, study on walking and slip during gait are necessary. In this paper, ground reaction forces and pressure distribution at outer sole during gait with short leg brace (SLB), like fixed foot joint, are made investigation. This papoer shows basic ways of thinking and trial application proper arrangement system fastened anti-slip devices on winter shoes.
And, objective evaluation standard for effect of the device is not established yet. In order to objective evaluate for anti-slip device in winter shoes, change of acceleration on foot and body center by during gait are made investigation.
The results obtained are as follows. (1) indication vector locus of the ratio of Ground Reaction Forces, grasp the opportunity and direction of slip are possible. (2) By applying this system, put the devices on a sole, rationally, is possible. (3) By the observations of acceleration waves on the body, decision of the slip is possible. (4) The results of sensory test, effect of the devices by proposal system was confirmed.