A study between muscle strength and walking motion in in elderly men and women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKASHIRO Senshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Profess1or, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50181235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90184217)
KAWAKAMI Yasuo  Univ. Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60234027)
FUNATO Kazuo  Univ. Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60181442)
FUKUNAGA Tetsuo  Univ. Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40065222)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordselderly men and women / walking ability / training / コンピュータ通信
Research Abstract
Decrease in strength and atrophy of skeletal muscles with age hs been usually observed in elderly men and women. This may be due to the decreased walking ability of elderly people. It has not been clear, however, whether a cause-and-effect relationship exists between leg strength and walking ability. The purpose of the present study is to examine changes in walking style through the resistance training in elderly men and women. The nine subjects (4-male & 5-female, average 47 ye. old) who participated in this study were asked to do the resistance training for leg muscles for a period of 12 weeks. The measurements described below were carried out before and immediately after the training, to study the effects of the training. Isometric knee extension/flexion strength was measured by a Cybex machine. The style of normal walking in the sagittal plane was filmed using a video system (60 f/s). Hip, knee and ankle angles of the supporting leg were calculated in the following three phases in normal walking ; at the contact point of the heel (HC), at medium of the supporting phase (MID), and at the take-off point of the toe (TTO). Although the knee extension strength increased significantly (17%) by the training, the walking speed, the stride frequency and the stride length did not change. However, there are significant correlations between the increment of knee angles at TTO/HC phases in walking and the increment of knee extension strength. Thus, it was suggested from this result that the walking pattern involving an extended knee joint in supporting leg could be obtained by leg resistance training even in elderly men and women.
Furthermore, we have examined the basic experiment on the resistance training, and suggested the possibility of the resistance training in elderly men and women.