Project/Area Number |
07558138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ATOMI Yoriko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90125972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Hiroshi Laboratory of Reproductive Biotechnology, National Institute of Animal Industry,, 細胞操作室, 室長
HATTA Hideo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Assistant Professo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60208535)
水野 一乗 東京大学, 教養学部, 助手 (70251337)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Constitution / physical performance / Laboratory animal / inbred mice / wild-derived inbred strain / congenic mice / nuclear transfer / mitochondria / 野性種由来近交系マウス / 野性種由来 / 受精卵 / 遺伝要因 |
Research Abstract |
Classical laboratory mouse has been playd a important role on sports science. Although the advantage is to be able to control the genetic backgrounds, the genetic backgrounds of the mouse are very small and the behavioral charactors are domestic and slow locomotive activity. On the othe hand, inbred strains derivrd from wild mice which keep the natural traits have been established by the National Institute of Genetics. We examine phenotypes, such as growth rate and physical performance, on the wild mice (Mus musculus mollosinus and Mus spretus) to compare with classical laboratory mouse. The physical performances of the wild mice were higher (or lower) than that of classical laboratory mouse (M.m. domesticus), and the variation between wild mice was greater than that of classical laboratory mouse. The muscle fiber types are also different to classical laboratory mouse. As the results, it is indicated that the wild mice is validity. We focused mitochondria which have the mitochondrial DNAs (mtDNA). The mtDNA provided by maternal inheritance is thought to affect phenotypes observed on individuals. It is reported that some human mtDNA disease are related with the specific mtDNA polymorphisms. We examined the effect of only mtDNA on the phenotypes of classical laboratory mouse and the mtDNA-congenic mice and it showed that the mtDNA affected the phenotypes. Moreover, it was recognized that the mtDNA influenced to the number and the ability of the embryos to develop to the blastocysts stage and the development ability was affected by environment (temperature and O2) condition. To research that an individual characteristic of animals is different is one of important thema on life sciences and for the study it is necessary to produce a new laboratory mouse. And we should attend to the effect of mtDNA on research about an individual characteristic of animals.