Development of evaluation system for measuring muscle metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professof, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40065222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Minoru  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (70241213)
FUKASHIRO Senshi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assosiate Professo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50181235)
KAWAHARA Takashi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assosiate Professo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60169753)
久野 譜也  東京大学, 教養学部, 助手 (70242021)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEMG / MMG / NIRS / oxygenation / 筋血流量 / 酸素摂取量 / 筋
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to observe muscle metabolism by means of newly developped measuremten system (NDMS) which consisted of NIRS,MMG and EMG apparatus. Using the NDMS the muscle oxugenation was estimated during various muscle contractions. For example, when the knee extensor muscle such as rectus femoris, vastus lateralis, vastus medialis and vastus intermedius were contracted isometrically during such long time as over 50 minutes, i.e.muscle fatigued, the transfer of activity among each muscle was observed, especially, activity of rectus femoris muscle increased when other muscle inactivated andvise versa. The muscle oxygenation in these muscle group were accompanied by the changes in these activation level. On the other hand, when isometric contraction (knee extension) was performed intermittently 50 times with rested 3 seconds EMG and MMG activities obtained from knee extensor muscle decreaed by 70% and 50% respectively. The order of activation level of MMG was RF<VL<VM.This differences of MMG has been considered to be due to differences of muscle fiber type composition in each muscle group. From these results it is suggested that muscle fatigue affect on muscle activation pattern and metabolism, especially rectus femoris muscle indicats specific responces compared to other knee extensors.group were accompanied by the changes in these activation level. On the other hand, when isometric contraction (knee extension) was performed intermittently 50 times with rested 3 seconds EMG and MMG activities obtained from knee extensor muscle decreaed by 70% and 50% respectively. The order of activation level of MMG was RF<VL<VM.This differences of MMG has been considered to be due to differences of muscle fiber type composition in each muscle group. From these results it is suggested that muscle fatigue affect on muscle activation pattern and metabolism, especially rectus femoris muscle indicats specific responces compared to other knee extensors.