| Project/Area Number |
07558140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMURA Miharu Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40019576)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Hiroshi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10203168)
YASUDA Yoshifumi Toyohashi University of Technology, Research Center of Physical Fitness, Sports, 工学部, 教授 (70126952)
ISHIDA Koji Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Assis, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (50193321)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Endurace capacity / Physical fitness / Physical performnce / Nitrous oxide / Expired gas / Maximum oxygen uptake / 身体パフォーマンス / ガス交換 / アンモニア / 笑気 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop the evaluation of physical fitness with respect to gas exchange, concentration and output of nitric oxide ([NO], VNO), concentration and output of nitrous oxide ([W20], VN20), pulmonary ventilation (VE) and oxygen uptake (V02) were determined during rest and bicycle exercise in man. The subjects were 6 male and 6 female long-distance runners. It was found in this study that there are no significant relationship between 5,000m best record of each subject and maximum pulmonary ventilation, maximum oxygen uptake per kilogram of body weight, maximum nitric oxide output and maximum nitrous oxide output, while 5,000m best record was closely related to resting [N20] both in male (r=0.698) and female (r=0.842, p<0.05), respectively. These results suggest that resting [N20] may be one of useful indicat or of endurance capacity of human subjects, especially in the long distance runners.