Development of equipments for suspension training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMACHI Yu  Kyoto University, Research Center for Sports Science, Associate Professor, 体育指導センター, 助教授 (80111988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMACHI Kou  University of Tokyo, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10010076)
SASAYAMA Satoshi  Kyoto University, College of Medical Technology, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (90215749)
YAMASHITA Noriyoshi  Kyoto University, Research Center for Sports Science, Associate Professor, 体育指導センター, 助教授 (10026792)
YAGI Tamotsu  Kyoto University, Department of Integrated Human Sciences, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (30026786)
小野 俊郎  奈良文化女子短期大学, 教養学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSuspension Training / Weight Reduced Training / Negative Load Training / Assisted Jump Training / Reduced Resistance Training / Vertical Jumping / Jumping Ability / Free Jumping / 牽引式跳躍トレーニング
Research Abstract
In order to develop vertical jumping ability, a new training method was conceived by the investigators of this project. I has been believed that the best way to develop vertical jumping ability is to strengthen one's leg muscles through resistance training such as squatting, leg extensions, bouncing, plyometrics, etc.. On the other hand, it was reported that free jumping was more effective training than resistance training for developing jumping ability. The new method conceived by the investigators is called suspension training. In the training, a subject is pulled upward by a rubber tubing which is attached to subject's hip-belt to reduce the weight load on the legs. Experiments utilizing male and female athletes as subjects statistically proved that this new training method is more effective than free jumping when trained under the condition of 10% body-weight reduction, 10 repetitions of jumping a day, 3 days a week and 8 week period. On the contrary, it was found that suspension t … More raining was not significantly superior to free jumping for non-athlete subjects. It also clarified that no significant differences were observed between suspension and free jumping trainings when jumping forms of subjects were regulated. Biomechanical analysis using foot pressure monitoring devices, goniometer, video motion analyzer reviled that the suspension training did not develop the leg muscle power out-put but also extended the kicking-time on the acceleration curve and increased the kicking-distance on the displacement curve of the center of gravities of the subjects. It was concluded that suspension training was superb training method for athletes for developing vertical jumping ability however application of the training to non-athletes was no more useful than free jumping. Three types of apparatuses were designed and constructed, one for the training in gymnasium which could be used by 6 people at one time, one for the training in out-door for athletes of various sports, and one for the training for high-jumper. Less