| Project/Area Number |
07558142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Masakata Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80143139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Masaru Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70253177)
TANAKA Hiroaki Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70240900)
SUGIYAMA Jiro Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30179171)
KAWASAKI Ken Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00116451)
OTSUJI Hisashi Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20272099)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Sub-text / STS education / Teaching material development / High-school science / 理科IA / IA科目 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study carried out for three years for the purpose of developing teaching materials, espesially sub-textbooks, for new science courses for highschool, that are called science IAs. In these courese, different from usual academic oriented courses, emphases are laid in the relevance of science to daily lives. Science teachers, though they are aware of the significance of these courses for the students'future life, are not willing to teach such courses becarse they are not so familiar with how to teach such courses. For such teachers, the present study tried to develop several types of teaching materials or modules for their prospective use. The teaching contents and methodology are heavily dependent upon those developed in the new educational movement named STS education in western countries. The issue our team faced is the diversity of views on the image of "sub-textbook." Suggested materials are, of readings, of worksheets, and of textbooks. However, our decision is that we should not restrict the image of "sub-textbook" into one kind of stereotype, because various kinds of materials in style can be of merits among various teachers. As the results, our team have been developing various types of teaching materials for "sub-textbooks." Part of the resultant materials have already published as the chapters in two monographs, which is shown in the REFEFENCES list.