A STUDY ON MATHEMATICS AND INFORMATICS EDUCATION USING MULTI-MEDIA FOR THE 21ST CENTURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKURA Teruhiro  KOBE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT,PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 教授 (30033913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TKAHASHI Tadashi  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 助教授 (30179494)
NAKAMURA Masatoshi  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT,PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 教授 (80031102)
TAKEUCHI Yasuji  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT,PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 教授 (80030336)
EGAWA Jiro  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT,PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 教授 (50031117)
OKUYAMA Akihiro  KOBE UNIBERSIT,FACULTY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT,PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 教授 (40030275)
稲葉 太一  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 講師 (80176403)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMATHEMATICS AND INFOMATICS EDUCATION / COMPUTER SYSTEMS FOR EDUCATION / NET WORKS / EDUCATION USING MULTI-MEDIA / GRAPHIC SERVER / COMPUTING SERVER / COMPUTER ALGEBRA SYSTEMS / 数式処置システム / 教育システム / マルチメディア / グラフィックワークスステーション / 画像処理 / サーバ / クライアント
Research Abstract
Continuing efforts at Kobe University to meet the needs of the time saw the establishment in October 1992 of a new faculty named the Faculty of Human Development. The Faculty includes the Department of Human Environment, which in turn includes the Section of Mathematics and Informatics. The Section conducts research and education in three areas : basic mathematics, information mathematics, and mathematical statistics. In this research project, we sought the best way to achieve the educational goals of the Section in these three areas, and pursued the requisite principles in curriculum design. More specifically, we installed a system of computers for educational purposes, and used the system to explore possible improvements in the teaching of mathematics and informatics. Special consideration was given to the educational requirements of mathematics and informatics in designing the system. It was configured to allow the user to choose between a UNIX-based OS and a PC-based OS at startup … More so that the students would be able to acquire a well-balanced competence in both types of OS.We set up network hardware capable of handling high-speed ATM networks. This is essential to multi-media education that utilizes images, sounds, and multi-language text data in an integrated fashion. The equipment also allows the educational use of moving pictures based on MPEG2 encoder. We identified the improvements in curriculum needed to make effective use of the system mentioned above, and made significant progress towards the formulation of a new concept of university-level education in mathematics and informatics. The hardware consists of a graphics server, a main computing server, and a number of personal computers connected with them in network. The graphics server serves, e. g., as a powerful tool for rendering of 3D objects, and the computing server, with powerful computer algebra systems installed, handles numeric, algebraic and statistical computations. The interesting results that this research project has produced have been presented at various professional meetings and symposia. Many have been published in professional journals both inside and outside Japan, winning positive recognition. Less