The development of some video materials used Desktop Video for new teacher's skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KATAHIRA Katsuhiro  Saitama Univ. , Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70214327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHIKO Norihumi  Naruto Univ.of Educ.Department of School Educ.Associate Professor, 学校教育部, 助教授 (10219321)
MIYAMOTO Tomohiro  National Institute of Multimedia Education Assistant, 研究開発部, 助手 (90280552)
SHIBASAKI Junzi  National Institute of Multimedia Education Assistant, 研究開発部, 助手 (60270427)
HAKUI Yasuo  National Institute of Multimedia Education Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (70270428)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTecher Education / Educational Video Materials / Desktop Video / Development of Teacher's Skill / 初人者教育 / ノンリニア編集 / 編集システム / 映像編集 / デスクトップビデオ(DTV)
Research Abstract
In the mid-1980's a computer-controlled video editing systems appear. The Desktop Video (DTV) is an electronic nonlinear random-access video editing system. A charactristic of DTV is its ability to let the editor create many versions of a sequence. A common characteristic of video is incapable of providing the flexibility of multiple versions. Working in DTV environment means that several versions of a sequence can be made.
At National Institute of Multimedia Education (NIME), there were a lot of materials that were already filmed. We developed some prototyps of video materials using DTV.First, we developed multiple versions of a sequence using one original material film. Second, we developed Digital versatized disk (DVD) focused on four angle, a whole class, children, a teacher and a assisstant teacher. And we examined standards of using these prototypes.
Saitama Univ. , we also examined some thinking styles of new teachers. we found that many elementary/secondary teachers thought that children's ideas and conceptions were easily changeable. And elementary school teachers thought that a process was more important than a system. But secondary school teachers thought both important equally.
In this research, we examined some perspectives of DTV in developing new video materials and explored how these perspectives could help interpreting research on teaching and teacher education.
The succession to the further study and the method of evaluation for the usage of video materials made by DTV should be carefully examined.